Why the U . S . Manufacturing Industry has shrunk to its lowest percentage revenue level of GDP and how to create a supportive financial environment
[…] The $75 is forgiveness of debt income to the insurance company.
The contract between the insurance company and the provider states their legal relationship is that of a subcontractor and employer. The provider is treating the $75 write-off as a business expense. Their contract shows that the $75 paid is because it steered the insured member to the provider. The $75 is a kickback. Kickbacks in the Healthcare Industry are illegal. Kickbacks are not deductible as a business expense.
26 USC § 162 (C)(2) (c)Illegal bribes, kickbacks, and other payments "No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any payment (other than a payment described in paragraph (1)) made, directly or indirectly, to any person, if the payment constitutes an illegal bribe, illegal kickback, or other illegal payment under any law of the United States, or under any law of a State (but only if such State law is generally enforced), which subjects the payor to a criminal penalty or the loss of license or privilege to engage in a trade or business. For purposes of this paragraph, a kickback includes a payment in consideration of the referral of a client, patient, or customer. Fifthly, why the contract adjustment account can be used for the government business side but cannot be used for the private business side?
The private business side's billing and contractual procedures look very similar to the government business side but have different tax considerations.