Why the U . S . Manufacturing Industry has shrunk to its lowest percentage revenue level of GDP and how to create a supportive financial environment
[…] Individuals involved in illegal enterprises often engage in tax evasion because reporting their true personal incomes would serve as an admission of guilt and could result in criminal charges. Individuals who try to report these earnings as coming from a legitimate source can face money laundering charges.
In the United States, tax evasion constitutes a crime that may give rise to substantial monetary penalties, imprisonment, or both.
Section 7201 of the Internal Revenue Code says,
"Any person who wilfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."

Tax Evasion Penalties

There's a long list of potential penalties and consequences for tax evasion. Paying your taxes is a better deal than having any of the following happen to you.
• Face Criminal Charges o Tax evasion is a felony criminal offense.